August 2018 Results

 

Thursday August 2nd - LEEK CRICKET CLUB (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 5 miles/690 ascent - (155 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Charmaine Wood 37 39:57 F23 2/13 4th Lady
James Yates 40 40:44 M40 4/14
Paul Steel  48 41:34 M50 5/14
Helen Jeffery 81 44:46 F23 5/13
Nigel Poole 88 45:24 M60 3/14
Peter Jones 90 45:53 M60 5/14
Paul Crean  94 46:14 M60 7/14
Steve Webb 98 46:36 M40 12/14
Overall Series Result:          
Charmaine Wood 3rd Lady        
Fun Run          
Conall Webb 45        

 

Saturday August 4th - MACCLESFIELD PARK RUN - (238 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Brian Evans  5 18:42 M55 1/9 PB . Age category 82.17%
Rob Parkin 97 27:56 M45 17/21 Age category 51.55%

 

Sunday August 5th - TRENTHAM 10K - 419' ascent - ( 315 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Chris Moss 91 44:02 M45 15/27
Jo Moss 134 47:28 F45 7/17
Paul Crean 191 53:50 M60 18/28

 

Tuesday August 7th - ST. IVES BAY 10K - Hale - (146 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
James Pearce 18 47:03
Joe Pearce 22 48:00
Pete Newham  28 48:59 Past Chairman 
Nick Wilkins 40 51:24 

 

 Saturday August 11th - MAN VS. BARGE - Standedge/ Marsden - 4.7 miles/ 755' ascent - (179 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Rob Parkin 83 54:59  None  Recorded Rob beat the barge 

 

Wednesday August 15th - QUARRY BANK TRAIL RUN - Styal - 4.5 miles - (362 ran) 

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Helen Jeffery  58 39:19 F35 1/30 F35 Prize winner and 9th Lady 

 

Thursday August 16th - DAVE CLARKE 5 - Trentham - (198 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Chris Moss 39 21:31 M45 6/15

 

Sunday August 19th - LEEK HALF MARATHON - only 10 miles (Fire on Roaches) / 800' ascent - (263 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jo Moss  75 1:16:39 F45 2/10 F45 trophy winner and 8th lady 

 

Sunday August 19th - CROWDEN HORSESHOE - Nr. Woodhead - 8 miles/1699' ascent - (158 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Nick Budd 117 01:42:13 M55 12/14

 

 Tuesday August 21st - HORSESHOE HOBBLE - 5.9 miles - (13 ran)

Full Name Position Handicap Handicap Time  Actual Time Comments
Steve Webb 1 +4 46:23 50:23 Trophy Winner
Paul Crean 2 +4 47:19 51:19
Stuart Rider 3 +13 52:23 39:23 Fastest  Man
Suzie Roscoe 4 0 52:28 52:28
Alice Nimmo 5 +8 52:40 44:40 Fastest Lady
Nigel Poole 6 +5 54:55 49:55
Mel Worthington 7 +9 55:13 46:13 2nd. Fastest Lady 
Nick Budd 8 +9 56:33 47:33 2nd. Fastest Man
James Rous 9 +9 56:58 47:58
Rob Soames 10 +7 57:17 50:17
Michelle Stevens 11 +6 58:49 52:49
Martin Rous 12 +2 59:52 57:52
Tom Simper 13 0 63:38 63:38

 

Wednesday August 22nd - RAGLETH INN FELL RACE - Little Stretton - 2.8 miles /1280'ascent - (115ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Nick Budd 91 46:19 M55 6/9

 

Wednesday August 22nd- BRAMHALL RUNNERS FOODBANK RACE - 5.6 K - (171 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Rob Parkin 99 31:07 M45

 

Sunday August 25th - BOLLINGTON 10K - (215 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Mike Stanley 79 48:50 M40 16/35