October 2019 Results

Saturday October 5th - Alton 5 -5 miles - (38 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Adam Powell 9 42:23      
Gemma Brinkhurst  24 51:55     5th Lady 

 

Saturday October 5th - GOYT VALLEY TRAIL RACE - Errwood Sailing Club - 6.25miles/ 902' ascent - (151 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Alice Nimmo 54 54:58 F 6/24 6th Lady
Josie Galbraith 114 64:48 F40 8/15  

 

Sunday October 6th - CONGLETON HALF MARATHON - ( 416 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Dan Gibbs 2 1:18:16 M 2/92 Prize Winner
Carol Bird 95 1:37:28 F55 1/10 Prize Winner and 5th Lady 
Mark Tilstone 99 1:37:49 M55 7/31  
Roy Cochran-Patel 187 1:48:34 M40 21/39  
Kelly Hurlstone  254 1:56:22 6/23  

 

 

Saturday October 12th - MANCHESTER AREA CC LEAGUE - Wythenshaw Park

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas  121 39:05 M50 5/47 Men's race 6 miles .416 ran
Lucy Rusbridge 117 39:35 F45 16/53 Ladies race 5.1 miles. 283 ran 

 

Sunday October 13th - ANDERTON BOAT LIFT HALF MARATHON - (93 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Chris Moss  2 1:28:40 M45 1/12 Prize Winner
Andrew Bell 35 1:49:59 M55 5/10  

 

Sunday October 13th - MANCHESTER HALF MARATHON - (11291 ran)

Full Name Gun Postion ChipTime Category Chip Pos In Cat Comments
John Carbutt 280 1:24:12 M35 65/1106  PB!
Emma Weston 1052 1:34:24 F45 10/623  
Mel Worthington 1435 1:39:16 F45 18/623 Interviewed on North West news at the end of the race!
Martin Sands 2505 1:42:48 M45 184/764  
Nick Wilkins 2896 1:46:37 M50 135/534  
Paul Crean 3351 1:50:11 M60 36/112  
Stephen Canning 5412 1:59:28 M35 745/1106  

 

 

Sunday October 13th - WERRINGTON 10K - (229 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Carol Bird 51 44:15 F55 1/12 Prize winner and 5th Lady
Michelle Stevens 72 45:41 F40 3/14  

 

Sunday October 13th - ANDREW HAYWOOD MEMORIAL WINDGATHER FELL RACE - 13.5miles/ 2500'ascent- (114 )

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Dave Clarke 49 2:16:01 M40 24/33  

 

Saturday October 19th - BRITISH FELL AND HILL RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS, DERWENT VALLEY - 4 legs, 224 finishing teams

Overall position 167th from 224 teams.

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Leg 1: Lucy Rusbridge 221 1:09:43 F40    
Leg 2: Bryan Lomas/Emma Weston 134 1:31:26 M40/F40    
Leg 3: Bryan Carr/Andy Roberts 131 1:57:38 M50/M40    
Leg 4: Polly Kennerley 227 1:17:59 F40    

 

Sunday October 20th - GLASTONBURY FESTIVAL 10K - 6.2 miles/ ?'ascent- (?ran) 

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Peter Ling 288 56.11 M40-59    

 

Saturday October 26th - NORTH STAFFS CC LEAGUE - Stafford Common

Ladies 3.4 miles - 192 ran - Team score, top 4: 140 - 5th. of 8 teams in Division 1

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Carol Bird 28 24.29 F55 2/15  
Michelle Stevens 31 24.49 F40 6/28  
Joanne Moss 36 25.08 F45 10/39  
Charmaine Wood 45 25.35 F40 7/28  
Paula Kennerley 102 30.18 F50 13/23  
Suzie Roscoe 108 30.27 F35 12/23  
Elaine Statham 132 32.57 F75 1/2  

 

Men 4.7 miles - 255 ran - Team score, top 4: 276 points - 4th. of 14 teams in Division 2

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Anthony Allan  28 29.44 M40 1/35  First in category
Bryan Lomas 69 32.25 M50 2/30  
Chris Moss 70 32.29 M45 8/50  
Stuart Rider 109 34.13 SM 54/86  
Dave Clark 124 35.11 M40 21/35  
Jason Jones 159 37.03 M45 29/50  
Nick Budd 191 39.25 M55 10/19  
Martin Sands 200 40.14 M45 39/50  
Paul Crean 204 40.26 M60 3/8  
Stephen Canning 206 40.33 SM 78/96  
Duncan Young 232 44.49 M55 15/19  

 

Saturday October 26th - LANGLEY 7 - 8 Miles /1135 ' ascent - (134 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Brian Evans 11 56:15 M55 2/12  
Elizabeth Lingford 40 1:04:40 F55 1/6  Category winner
Jessica Knowles 57 1:08:16 F45 2/11  
Sarah Proudmore 68 1:11:11 F45 4/11  
Dave Whittaker 81 1:14:52 M45 12/14  

 

Saturday October 26th PRETZEL NIGHT RUN (10K) - 417 Ran

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jenni Armitt 197 1:01:49 F40 18/69  
Sarah Higgins 198 1:01:52 F40 19/69