July 2019 Results

Thursday July 4th - OAKAMOOR (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 4.9 miles - (182 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jack Sargeant 49 35:51 M23 17/27  
Paul Steel 53 36:09 M50 8/19  
Mel Worthington 61 36:49 F45 2/13 2 seconds off 1st F45
Nick Budd 80 38:13 M55 4/18  
Polly Kennerley 100 39:39 F45 5/13  
Paul Crean 102 39:46 M60 4/13  
Kelly Hurlstone 104 39:53 F23 8/16  
Nigel Poole 112 40:55 M60 6/13  
Jody Brooks 128 42:20 F23 11/16  
David Whittacker 134 43:20 M45 26/28  
Polly Wilding 156 46:19 F45 10/13  
Ali McNinch 170 48:56 F45 12/13  

 

Thursday July 4th - WARSLOW FELL RACE - 6.2 miles/ 1968' ascent - (122 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas  21 63:01 M45 3/21  

 

Saturday July 6th - KETTLESHULME ROSE QUEEN RACE - 5 miles/ 222'ascent - (56 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Josie Galbraith  43 54:19 F45 1/3  Category winner 

 

 Sunday July 7th - GREAT HUCKLOW FELL RACE - 6.2 miles / 1115' ascent - (135 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Emma Weston 39 57:20 F40 1/19 Category winnner and 2nd. Lady

 

Sunday July 7th - STOKE -ON-TRENT FESTIVAL OF RUNNING - 6.25 miles - (218 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Gemma Brinkhurst  95 55:30 F 5/17 PB 

 

Sunday July 7th - ALDERLEY EDGE BYPASS 10K - (1824 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
John Carbutt 38 37:16 M35 9/193  
Emma Taylor 75 39:06 F 3/296  6th Lady and PB
Jack Sargeant 124 41:29 43/312 PB
Mike Stanley 230 44:10 M45 28/174 PB
Michelle Stevens 245 44:26 F40 3/190 PB
Martin Sands 273 44:51 M45 34/174  
Paul Crean  488 48:32 M60 8/36  
Suzie Roscoe 567 49:42 F35 16/184 PB by over 2 minutes 
Jody Brooks 571 49:44 F 37/296 PB
Rob Parkin 653 51:21 M45 73/174  
Laura Taylor 720 52:52 F 56/296  
Duncan Young  948 55:41 M55 42/86  

 

Tuesday July 9th - WIZARD 5 - Alderley Edge - 4.6 miles - (193 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Chris Moss 21 31:57 M45 2/24  
Paul Steel 43 34:45 M50 6/17  
Kelly Hurlstone 93 39:30 F 4/16  
Sarah Proudmore 98 39:50 F45 6/17  
Suzie Roscoe 112 41:27 F35 9/16  
David Whittaker 125 42:55 M45 18/24  
Helen Jeffery         DNF       Injured foot 

 

Thursday July 11th - BIDDULPH GRANGE (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 4.0 miles/ 699' ascent - (225 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Anthony Allan 4 26:21 M 2/29  
Chris Moss 19 28:45 M45 3/25  
Bryan Lomas 21 29:01 M45 4/25  
Emma Taylor 32 29:40 F23 2/24  
Andy Roberts 33 29:42 M50 5/24  
Adam Powell 52 31:15 M23 17/29  
Paul Steel 55 31:30 M50 9/24  
Jack Sargeant 58 31:42 M23 18/29  
Mel Worthington 76 33:03 F45 2/20  
Polly Kennerley 100 35:09 F45 5/20  
Jo Moss 102 35:15 F45 6/20  
Sarah Proudmore 103 35:23 F45 7/20  
Paul Crean 120 36:27 M60 6/21  
Nigel Poole  124 36:46 M60 7/21  
Peter Jones 138 37:58 M60 11/21  
Josie Galbraith 144 38:49 F45 9/20  
Rob Soames 153 39:25 M40 16/27  
Gemma Brinkhurst 158 39:55 F23 15/22  
Steve Dunn 165 41:12 M55 8/10  
Ali Stephenson 173 42:10 F45 16/20  
Dave Taylor  181 42:44 M65 6/7  
Polly Wilding 188 43:11 F45 15/20  
Ali McNinch 193 43:29 F45 16/20  

 

 Saturday July 13th - BUXTON CARNIVAL 4 - 4 miles - (193 ran )

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas  14 25:06 M45 2/23  
Jack Sargeant  28 27:06 13/49  
Lucy Rusbridge 72 31:08 F45 1/7  
Suzie Roscoe 84 32:19 F35 3/14  
Rob Parkin 102 33:31 M45 18/23  
Gemma Brinkhurst 114 34:14 F 12/31  

 

Sunday July 14th - CHEADLE 4 - 4miles/ 328' ascent - (276 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Chris Moss 23 25:14 M45 3/27  
Adam Powell 38 26:52 16/51  
Carol Bird 76 28:45 F55 1/10  1st place in age category and 7th lady
Sarah Proudmore 118 30:53 F45 1/14 1st place in age category 
Kelly Hurlstone 123 31:23 F 3/20  
Josie Galbraith 172 34:05 F45 6/14 PB by 1 min 45 secs.
Dave Taylor 218 38:54 M65 5/6   

 

Sunday July 14th - SNOWDONIA TRAIL MARATHON - 26.9 miles/ 5530'ascent - (643 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Brian Evans 90 5:07:02 M50 4/74  
Ali McNinch 530 7:49:29 F40 49/73  
Polly Kennerley 531 7:49:30 F40 50/73  

 

Sunday July 14th - SNOWDONIA ULTRA MARATHON - 36.7 miles/ 7000'ascent - (146 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Helen Jeffery 118 10:05:25 F 10/15  

 

Wednesday July 17th - FOREST 5 FELL RACE - 5.1 miles/1032 ascent - (148 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Marc Sinclair 55 42:30 M 22/38 1st. race for the Harriers
Dave Taylor 136 55:32 M65 3/3   

 

 Wednesday July 17th - BAMFORD CARNIVAL FELL RACE - 4.5 miles/ 1001' ascent - (202 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas  33 36:12 M40 15/55 Final race as a M40 / 45 . 

 

Wednesday July 17th - ALDERLEY PARK TRAIL RACE - 5.3 miles - (433 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Adam Powell 34 34:29 M45 12/42  
Kelly Hurlstone 113 39:27 F 4/59  
Sarah Proudmore 122 39:48 F45 6/48  
David Whittaker 158 41:17 M45 21/41  
Laura Taylor 161 41:40 F 7/73  
Josie Galbraith 187 42:50  F45 12/48  
Rob Parkin 190 42:55 M45 26/41  
Sarah Higgins 216 44:13 F45 13/48  
Jenni Armitt 217 44:14 F40 13/39  
Sandy Hall 291 48:33 F45 23/48  

 

Thursday July 18th - RUDYARD LAKE (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 4.8 miles - (236 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Chris Moss 15 30:30 M45 2/31  
Adam Powell 41 32:17 M23 19/36  
Paul Steel 50 33:22 M50 8/25  
Jack Sargeant 61 33:59 M23 24/36  
Mel Worthington 65 34:32 F45 3/22  
James Yates 70 35:01 M40 9/19  
Polly Kennerley 93 36:15 F45 5/22  
Paul Crean 117 37:39 M60 3/19  
Kelly Hurlstone 123 38:08 F23 7/18  
Sarah Proudmore 129 38:47 F45 8/22  
Nigel Poole  132 39:00 M60 8/19  
David Whittacker 137 39:38 M45 25/31  
Peter Jones 147 40:31 M60 9/19  
Josie Galbraith 159 41:47 F45 11/22  
Harry Stubbs 183 43:14 M70 3/6  
Polly Wilding 189 43:47 F45 15/22  
Ali McNinch 200 45:38 F45 18/22  

 

 SUMMER SERIES OVERALL RANKINGS - 6 Races to Count

Ladies - 56 Qualifiers

Full Name Position Points  Category Pos In Cat Team Result  - Top 3 to Count
Mel Worthington 6 56 F45 2/21 Open 3rd of 5 (Mel, Polly, Sarah)
Polly Kennerley 13 108 F45 6/21 Vets 3rd of 4 (Mel, Polly, Sarah) 
Sarah Proudmore 17 121 F45 8/21  
Polly Wilding 31 266 F45 13/21  
Ali McNinch 37 297 F45 17/21  

 

Men's - 120 Qualifiers

Full Name Position Points  Category Pos In Cat Team Result  - Top 3 to Count
Paul Steel 40 269 M50 7/16 Open 10th of 13 (Paul S,Jack and Adam)
Jack Sargeant 45 291 M23 18/28 Vets 9th of 13 (Paul C, Paul S and Nigel)
Adam Powell 47 313 M23 19/28  
Paul Crean 83 544 M60 5/16  
Nigel Poole 87 574 M60 7/16  
David Whittacker 89 597 M45 24/26  

 

Saturday 20th July - SNOWDON INTERNATIONAL RACE - 9.6 miles / 3621' ascent - (608 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Anthony Allan 55 1:21:40 M40 4/69 2 seconds behind 3rd category place
Emma Weston 209 1:38:24 F45 3/16 57 seconds faster than 2018
Marc Sinclair 423 1:57:15 155/183  

 

Saturday 20th July - INGELBOROUGH FELL RACE - Ingelton - 6.8 miles/ 1968' ascent - ( 164 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas  49 1:02:51 M50 14/38