June 2019 Results

Saturday June 1st -STRETFORD PARKRUN - 5K - (609 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Age Grade % 
Brian Evans 10 17:39 M55 1/17 87.06% Parkrun PB 

 

Saturday June 1st- WINCLE TROUT FELL RACE - 5.6miles / 910'ascent - (309 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Chris Moss 31 50:26 M40 14/63  
Stuart Rider 32 50:29 14/57  
Paul Steel 69 55:51 M50 11/52  
Graeme Burns 75 56:11 M50 13/52  
James Yates 77 56:16 M40 23/63  
Helen Jeffery 136 62:49 F 11/40  
Sarah Proudmore 138 63:09 F40 4/36  
Dave Whittacker 165 66:49 M40 50/63  
Rob Soames 185 68:57 M40 54/63  
Martin Rous 207 73:36 M50 45/52  
Dot Tanner 227 76:00 F70 1/1 Prize Winner
Dave Taylor 230 76:14 M60 14/17  
Sandre Jackson 235 77:43 F60 2/4  
Malcolm Jackson 236 77:46 M50 49/52  
Josie Galbraith  242 78:01 F40 19/36  
Harry Subbs  252 81:01 M70 3/3  
Laura Stubbs  259 83:12 F 30/40  

 

Saturday June 1st. - PEN -Y - GHENT FELL RACE - Horton- in-Ribblesdale - 6.5 Miles/1850' ascent - (213 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas  45 60:34 M40 8/53  

 

Saturday June 1st- RUN FEST RUN - Bowood Estate, Wiltshire

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Michelle Stevens 628 2:14:09 F40 91/161 Half Marathon  - 937 ran
Michelle Stevens 308 19:59 F40 31/305 2.5 k - 2051 ran 
Michelle Stevens 322 62:47 F40 43/150 10K - 1069 ran
Michelle Stevens 66 16:23 F40 4/43 Road 3k - 317 ran

 

Sunday June 2nd - HULL HALF MARATHON - (1289 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Carol Bird  192 1:38:02 F55 4/33 Selected for England ,F55 , Maidenhead Sept 1st. 

 

Thursday June 6th - BUXTON (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 4.8 miles - ( 194 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jack Sargeant 40 37:55 M23 15/24  
Paul Steel 45 38:37 M50 8/22  
James Yates 54 39:21 M40 8/15  
Mel Worthington 70 40:49 F45 2/20  
Sarah Proudmore 88 43:07 F45 5/20  
Kelly Hurlstone 89 43:11 F23 3/12  
Paul Crean 101 44:20 M60 5/15  
Polly Kennerley 105 44:44 F45 7/20  
Jody Brooks 106 44:48 F23 4/12  
Dave Whittacker 123 46:59 M45 26/31  
Nigel Poole 127 47:21 M60 10/15  
Josie Galbraith 139 49:02 F45 10/20  
Polly Wilding 162 53:07 F45 16/20  
Ali McNinch 165 53:25 F45 17/20  

 

Sunday June 9th - PASSING CLOUD FELL RACE - Tittesworth - 9.8 miles/1854' ascent - (178 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Sarah Proudmore 116 1:43:20 F45 4/14  
Dave Whittaker  138 1:48:43 M45 31/33  

 

Sunday June 9th - DERBY HALF MARATHON - (2282 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Emma Taylor 90 1:28:14 F 3/255 4th Lady and PB
Chris Moss 113 1:29:37 M45 8/238  
Emma Weston 170 1:33:29 F45 1/142 Age category winner and 9th Lady 

 

Sunday 9th June - POTTERS 'ARF HALF MARATHON - (1286 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
John Carbutt 42 1:27:05 M35 10/40  
Kelly Hurlstone 444 1:52:54 F 18/150  
Gemma Brookhurst 720 2:04:11 F 43/150  

 

Wednesday June 12th - CROD Dash (Cave Rescue Charity) -Speedwell - 5.3 miles/1263'ascent - (96 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas  13 45:44 M45 2/9  

 

Thursday June 13th - THE ROACHES (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 5.85 miles - (183 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jack Sargeant 55 46:30 M23 18/26  
Adam Powell 66 48:02 M23 21/16  
Mel Worthington 71 48:28 F45 2/18  
Sarah Proudmore 93 51:05 F45 5/18  
Polly Kennerley 104 52:50 F45 6/18  
Dave Whittaker 107 53:04 M45 20/24  
Peter Jones 123 55:24 M60 11/18  
Rob Soames 131 56:30 M40 15/16  
Ali McNinch 150 61:09 F45  11/18  
Polly Wilding 154 62:27 F45 13/18  

 

Saturday June 15th - PETER BRINSLEY BOSELY FETE FELL RACE - 4.6 miles/ 680'ascent - (87 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Andy Roberts 13 35:36 M50 2/13 7 seconds behind 1st. M50
James Yates 28 40:29 M40 10/22  
Chris Moss 29 40:30 M40 11/22  
Adam Powell 42 42:42 M 10/17  
Jo Moss  45 42:57 F40 3/14  
Sarah Proudmore 49 44:00 F40 6/14  
Vicii Kirkpatrick 53 45:01 F40 8/14  
Nick Budd 55 45:48 M50 9/13  
Jody Brooks 57 46:42 3/7  
Dave Whittaker 65 48:48 M40 19/22  
Dave Taylor 70 51:26 M60 5/7  
Josie Galbraith 71 51:29 F40 11/14  
Gemma Brinkhurst 73 53:10 F 6/7  

 

TOUR OF TAMESIDE - 4 day event

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Thursday June 13th  - X-TRAIL 10K  - (603 ran)     
Rob Parkin 287 52:36 M45 42/61  
Friday June 14th  - HELL ON THE FELL 6 Mile - (493 ran)   
Rob Parkin 291 59;59 M45 46/59
Saturday June 15th - HERO HALF MARATHON - (625 ran) 
Rob Parkin 402 2:07:46 M45 61/71
Sunday June 16th - Dr. RON  HYDE 7 mile - (678 Ran)
Rob Parkin 394 1:04:22 M45 59/67
Overall Position of 437 completing  all 4 races 
258 5:06:10 M45 40/50

 

Sunday May 26th - ENGLISH MASTERS 10K RACE - BIRMINGHAM - (5263 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jo Moss  405 44:20 F45 10/295 129 Masters Runners within the field of 5263

 

Saturday June 15th - BASLOW BOOTBASH - 27 Miles/3645'ascent - (about 160 runners/walkers)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Suzanne Roebuck  35= 06:15:00      
Lucy Rusbridge 35= 06:15:00      
Polly Kennerley 35= 06:15:00      

 

Sunday June 16th - STONE St. MICHAEL'S 10K - ( 518 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Emma Taylor 57 39:51 F 4/64 4th Lady
Emma Weston 96 42:42 F45 2/25  
Carol Bird 117 43:45 F55 1/13 Category prize winner 
Michelle Stevens 135 44:49 F40 4/36 13 seconds off PB 

 

Tuesday June 18th - CALTON CRAWL FELL RACE - 4.7 miles /840' ascent - (99 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Andy Roberts 13 36:56 M50 2/19  
Nick Budd 59 46:10 M50 12/19  
Josie Galbraith 83 51:31 F40 5/8  
Harry Stubbs 86 51:40 M70 3/4  
Malcolm Jackson 88 52:02 M50 19/19  
Dave Taylor 89 52:22 M60 6/7  
Sandre Jackson 96 54:50 F60 1/2  Category winner - a large box of chocs. 

 

Wednesday June 19th - OFFERTON 5 MILE - Stockport - ( 217 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Rob Parkin 105 44:33 M45 21/27  
Josie Galbraith 138 47:17 F45 7/19  

 

 Thursday June 20th - ILAM HALL (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 5.8 miles - (207 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Paul Steel  41 43:22 M50 6/18  
Adam Powell 54 44:27 M23 17/28  
Mel Worthington 57 44:38 F45 1/20 Category winner
Polly Kennerley 93 48:22 F45 4/20  
Kelly Hurlstone 95 48:37 F23 5/17  
Sarah Proudmore 103 49:24 F45 5/20  
Nigel Poole 112 50:26 M60 8/22  
Jody Brooks 122 51:40 F23 8/17  
Paul Crean 127 52:02 M60 11/22  
Dave Whittaker 128 52:04 M45 23/28  
Josie Galbraith 159 55:52 F45 13/20  
Polly Wilding 170 58:22 F45 14/20  
Ali McNinch 173 58:52 F45 16/20

 

 

Saturday June 22nd - THE SHRIGLEYSTAG FELL RACE - 6.2 miles/ 919 ' ascent - ( 131 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Sarah Proudmore 72 54:27 F40 2/10  
Dave Whittaker 77 55:31 M40 31/44  
Rob Parkin  103 61:16 M40 35/41  

 

Saturday June 22nd - MEERBROOK 15K- (255 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas  28 1:03:32 M45 3/31  
Emma Weston  69 1:10:34 F45 2/15 Representing Cheshire. 3rd. Ladies Team 
Carol Bird 102 1:14:38 F55 1/7 Representing Cheshire. 3rd. Ladies Team 
Jessica Knowles 140 1:19:59 F45 6/15  

 

 Sunday June 23rd. -RIO DE JANEIRO MARATHON - (ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Martin Sands   4:11:35      

 

Wednesday June 26th - BRAMHALL FOOD BANK 5 - 5.5 Km. - ( 150 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Rob Parkin 86 30:35     No age category reported 

 

 Thursday June 26th - SALE SIZZLER 5 - 5 Km. - (520 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Brian Evans  58 17:38 M55 3/26  

 

Thursday June 27th - SHUTLINGSLOE (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 3.6 miles/ 1050' ascent - (207 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Paul Steel 50 33:19 M50 4/16  
Adam Powell 67 34:59 M23 25/30  
Sarah Proudmore 102 37:51 F45 4/21  
Jody Brooks 115 38:58 F23 10/19  
Paul Crean 116 39:04 M60 6/17  
Polly Kennerley 122 39:52 F45 8/21  
Nigel Poole 124 39:58 M60 8/17  
David Whittaker 127 40:22 M45 24/28  
Kelly Hurlstone 130 40:39 F23 12/19  
Rob Soames 139 41:17 M40 18/20  
Suzie Roscoe 156 43:47 F23 16/19  
Josie Galbraith 157 43:58 F45 11/21  
Polly Wilding 163 44:40 F45 13/21  

 

Saturday June 29th - THE WHALEY WALTZ FELL RACE - 5.8 miles/899'ascent - (237 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Andy Roberts 32 50:58 M50 4/45  
Emma Weston 45 52:55 F40 1/33 Category prize winner and 5th Lady 
Adam Powell 76 58:21 29/48  
Sarah Proudmore 107 64:58 F40 9/33  
David Whittaker 116 66:45 M40 35/58  
Jody Brooks 148 70:11 14/25  
Gemma Brinkhurst 174 74:14 F 19/25  

 

Sunday June 30th - ROUND SHEFFIELD RUN - 12.5miles total over 11 stages / 1969' asent - (2056 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Michelle Stevens 291 1:37:17 F40 8/288  
Sarah Proudmore 643 1:49:55 F40 36/288 3rd race in 4 days 
Suzie Roscoe 751 1:53:52 69/256  
Rob Parkin 770 1:54:24 M40 169/279  
David Whittaker 902 1:58:11 M40 192/279 3rd race in 4 days