Congleton Harriers - Results

Home About Us Diary Races Competitions Results Contact Links

 

Home > Results >August 2017

Press Reports: August 6th August 13th August 20th

Sunday August 27th -ELLESMERE 10K - (711 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Lucinda Stone 302 53:52 F40 13/63  

Sunday August 27th - BOLLINGTON 10K - (323 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Anthony Allan 6 37:23 M35 2/24 Category prize winner
Mike Stanley 67 46:01 M40 20/54  
Nick Wilkins 124 50:34 M50 21/38  
Rob Parkin 159 53:06 M40 44/54  

Saturday 26th August - CONGLETON PARKRUN ( 226 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Chris Moss 18.44 18.44 M45 1/22 76.87%
Stuart Rider 20.05 20.05 M35 2/11 66.47%
Helen Jeffery 23.43 23.43 F35 2/10 63.81% - NEW PB!
Nigel Poole 24.01 24.01 M55 7/16 66.20%
Mike Stanley 24.03 24.03 M45 10/22 59.88%
Martin Sands 24.25 24.25 M45 12/22 58.50%
Lucinda Stone 25.14 25.14 F40 3/9 60.96%
Beth Cliff 27.49 27.49 F25 4/10 53.21%
Louise Poole 28.48 28.48 F25 5/10 51.39%

Wednesday August 23rd - BRAMHALL FOODBANK 5.5 - (178 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Ian Prime 55 28:13 M50 12/31  
Michelle Stevens 69 29:14 F 9/31  
Rob Parkin 80 30:24 M40 22/28  
Beth Cliff 135 35:56 F 22/31  

Tuesday August 22nd - HORSESHOE HOBBLE - 5.9 miles - (17 ran)

Full Name Position Handicap Handicap Time Actual Time Comments
Helen Jeffrey 1 +2 49:35 47:35 Trophy Winner,3rd.fastest lady
Jo Moss 2 +11 51:30 40:50 Fastest lady
Stuart Rider 3 +13 53:30 40:30 2nd. fastest man
Michelle Stevens 4 +4 53:45 49:45
Paul Steel 5 +10:30 53:54 43:24 3rd. fastest man
Anthony Allan 6 +17 54:02 37:02 Fastest man
Rob Soames 7 +6 54:49 48:49
Mel Worthington 8 +10 55:02 45:02 2nd. fastest lady
Louise Poole 9 +5 55:05 50:05  
Rich Benson 10 0 56:25 56:25  
Nick Budd 11 +10 56:36 46:36  
Nigel Poole 12 +6 57:02 51:02  
Ian Prime 13 +10 57:45 47:45  
Martin Rous 14 +4 58:08 54:08  
Beth Cliff 15 +1 58:24 57:24  
Nick Wilkins 16 +10 58:25 48:25  
Tom Simper 17 +5 61:11 56:11  

Saturday August 19th - RACE THE TRAIN - Tywyn - 14 miles / 925'ascent - ( 831 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
The Train 88 1:47:40 Steam 1/1  
Emma Weston 179 1:55:29 F45 1/35 9th Lady and category 1st. prize

Saturday August 19th -DIG DEEP PEAK TRAILS 30 - Sheffield - 30 miles/ 4554'ascent - (102 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Polly Kennerley 66 7:16:42 F40 4/12  
Alice Nimmo 67 7:16:43 F 17/23  

Saturday 19th August - CONGLETON PARKRUN ( 231 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Chris Moss 9 20.25 M45 1/23 70.53%
Mike Stanley 29 21.37 M45 6/23 66.62%
Rob Soames 73 24.32 M40 9/21 56.93%
Nigel Poole 75 24.37 M55 5/17 64.59%
Steve Dunn 85 25.21 M50 8/15 56.63%
Louise Poole 123 27.25 F25 4/10 53.98%
Ian Prime 124 27.26 M50 12/18 54.62%
Beth Cliff 140 28.06 F25 5/10 52.67%
Jackie Moss 206 34.01 F35 4/6 44.49%

Thursday August 17th -SALE SIZZLER 5K -RACE 4 - (541 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Rob Parkin 428 25:04 M45 43/47  
Beth Cliff 488 27:24 F 57/66  

Thursday August 17th - DAVE CLARKE 5 - Trentham - 5K - (206 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Chris Moss 18 19.03 M45 4/19  
Ian Prime 77 22:22 M50 11/15  
Harry Stubbs 124 25:31 M70 3/6  

Sunday August 13th - TWO HILLFORTS FELL RACE - Llandyrnog - 9.3 miles/1871' ascent - (67 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Emma Weston 13 1:20:07 F40 1/8 Age category winner and First Lady!

Sunday August 13th - HATTON DARTS BURTON 10K - (269 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Lucinda Stone 161 52:37 F35 9/32 Note F35 was 35 to 44 yr old !!

Saturday 12th August - CONGLETON PARKRUN ( 191 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Chris Moss 5 20.00 M45 2/16 72% - Pacer
Mike Stanley 14 21.25 M45 4/16 67.24% - PB!
Joanne Moss 16 21.37 F40 1/9 74.17% - Pacer
Martin Wood 49 24.11 M55 2/11 65.2% - PB!
Lucinda Stone 53 24.22 F40 4/10 63.13%
Nigel Poole 54 24.28 M55 3/11 64.99%
Stuart Rider 61 24.55 M35 7/15 53.58% - Pacer
Suzie Kelly 64 24.59 F35 1/8 60.14% - PB!
Nick Budd 103 27.29 M50 11/17 54.43% - Pacer
Charmanie Wood 128 29.12 F35 5/8 51.83%
Andy Billingsley 138 29.36 M50 14/17 51.46%
Jackie Moss 155 31.16 F35 7/8 48.4% - Pacer
Cathy Dean 178 36.38 F35 8/8 40.95%

Saturday August 12th - LONDON PRIDE 10K - (996 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Ian Prime 377 48:04 M50 31/75  

Wednesday August 9th - CHEADLE RUNNING CLUB INVITATION CC - Oakamoor
Ladies Team : 3 to count - 3rd of 7 with 25 points - ( 28 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Emma Weston 7 30:20      
Charmaine Wood 8 30:37      
Lucy Rusbridge 10 32:27      
Debbie Hill 14 35:00      
Lucinda Stone 21 36:56      

Wednesday August 9th - CHEADLE RUNNING CLUB INVITATION CC - Oakamoor
Mens Team : 4 to count - 4th of 4 with 63 points - 6.25 miles- (20 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 7 40:52      
Nick Budd 17 50:45      
Nick Wilkins 19 51:51      
Rob Parkin 20 57:05      

Sunday August 6th - GLOUCESTER CITY MARATHON - (563 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Emma Weston 74 3:27:07 F45 2/25 10th lady to finish. First marathon

Saturday August 5th - TEGG'S NOSE FELL RACE - Sutton 7.8 miles/1722' ascent - (109 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Craig Hewitt 20 1:05:45 M 13/27  
Dave Clarke 36 1:11:10 M 18/27  
Lucy Rusbridge 62 1:19:32 F40 3/8  
Polly Kennerley 68 1:20:33 F40 5/8  
Tim Claughton 87 1:25:57 M40 16/16 Welcome back
Laura Stubbs 92 1:30:16 F 6/7  
Harry Stubbs 93 1:31:16 M70 3/5  

Saturday 5th August - CONGLETON PARKRUN ( 204 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Ian Prime 34 22.11 M50 5/15 67.54%
Nigel Poole 68 24.25 M55 4/13 65.12%
Robert Soames 70 24.3 M40 5/11 57.01%
Lucinda Stone 78 24.53 F40 4/17 61.82%
Rob Parkin 81 25.01 M45 12/19 57.10%
Steve Dunn 82 25.07 M50 10/16 60.19%
Beth Cliff 115 27.24 F25 5/7 54.01%
Jackie Moss 197 37.37 F35 3/4 40.23%

Thursday August 3rd - LEEK CRICKET CLUB (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 5 miles/690'ascent - (165 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Anthony Allan 7 33:20 M23 6/33  
Bryan Lomas 18 35:44 M45 4/16  
Paul Steel 56 40:22 M50 7/13  
James Yates 58 40:37 M40 8/15  
Charmaine Wood 63 41:05 F23 2/14  
Polly Kennerley 72 41:45 F45 4/11  
Steve Webb 75 42:40 M40 12/15  
Lucy Rusbridge 87 43:45 F45 5/11  
Paul Crean 95 45:03 M60 3/14  
Debbie Hill 104 45:52 F55 2/3  
Helen Jeffrey 108 46:32 F23 5/14  
Nigel Poole 109 46:33 M55 7/10  
Rob Soames 111 46:54 M40 14/15  
Harry Stubbs 119 47:32 M65 4/9  
Martin Sands 123 48:08 M45 15/16  
Martin Rous 131 49:35 M50 11/13  
Dave Taylor 163 59:33 M65 9/9 Injured.Limped home for 3 miles

SMAC SUMMER SERIES - Final results summary - 7 of 8 races to qualify

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Anthony Allan 5/68   M23 4/19  
Steve Webb 39/68   M40 5/8  
Paul Crean 42/68   M60 1/11 Age Category 1st.Prize Winner
Harry Stubbs 55/68   M65 2/3  
Dave Taylor 60/68   M65 3/3  
           
Charmaine Wood 6/29   F23 3/8  
Polly Kennerley 7/29   F45 2/9  
Lucy Rusbridge 10/29   F45 4/9  
           
Teams Category Position Points Category    
Charmaine Wood, Polly Kennerley, Lucy Rusbridge 1st 250 Ladies Open    
Anthony Allan , Steve Webb, Paul Crean 7th 1197 Men Open    
Paul Crean, Harry Stubbs, Dave Taylor 1st 64 Men Vets    

Thursday August 3rd- SALE SIZZLER 5K - (505 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Ian Prime 256 21:15 M50 14/36  
Rob Parkin 390 24:33 M45 40/48  
Beth Cliff 456 27:31 F 50/62  

Wednesday August 2nd - PIE & PEAS 5 - Moulton - (349 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 30 31:53 M45 6/39  
Paul Steel 84 35:46 M50 17/34  

Home > Results >August 2017

Home - About - Diary - Races - Competitions - Results - Contacts - Links