Congleton Harriers - Results

Home About Us Diary Races Competitions Results Contact Links

 

Home > Results > October 2016

Press Reports: October 2nd October 9th October 16th October 23rd October 30th

Saturday October 29TH - NORTH STAFFS CC LEAGUE - Parkhall
Mens 4.3 miles - 293 ran - Team score ,top 4, 254 - 4th of 16 teams in Division 2

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 52 27:46 M45 4/52  
Anthony Allan 59 28:00 M 39/107  
Chris Moss 65 28:24 M45 8/52  
Stuart Rider 78 28:59 M 48/107  
Mikko Kuronen 83 29:09 M55 1/16 1st. in category
Andy Roberts 84 29:19 M45 13/52  
Craig Hewitt 121 30:41 M 65/107  
Paul Crean 220 35:36 M60 4/12  
Nick Budd 221 35:37 M50 29/46  
Nigel Poole 229 36:21 M55 9/16  
Rob Parkin 241 37:07 M45 45/52  
Martin Rous 259 38:25 M50 35/40  
Tony Smith 260 38:32 M60 6/12  
Rob Soames 263 39:27 M40 40/45  
Harry Stubbs 268 39:52 M65 5/7  
Steve Pullen 279 41:54 M60 8/12  

Saturday October 29TH - NORTH STAFFS CC LEAGUE - Parkhall
Ladies 3.4 miles - 245 ran - Team score,top 4, 217 - 6th of 17 teams in Division 2

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jo Moss 37 25:22 F45 6/47  
Polly Kennerley 47 26:31 F45 10/47  
Mel Worthington 56 27:10 F40 13/45  
Ellie Dick 77 28:11 F35 14/34  
Jessica Banks 82 28:30 F 19/53  
Sarah Poole 83 28:34 F 20/53  
Vicii Kirkpatrick 84 28:38 F40 17/45  
Debbie Hill 111 30:05 F55 6/16  
Louise Poole 145 31:48 F 33/53  
Beth Cliff 194 35:37 F 44/53  

Saturday 29th October - BROOKS SNOWDONIA MARATHON - Llanberis - ( 2065 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Nicole Humphreys 674 4:05:54 F 38/224  

Saturday 29th October - FUERTEVENTURA HALF MARATHON - (189 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Emma Weston 71 1:58:25 F45 1/16 5th Lady. F45 Category Winner

Saturday 29th October - CONGLETON PARKRUN (188 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
David Taylor 142 30:45 M65 2/3 55.07%

Saturday 22nd October - DARK PEAKS ULTRA 30 TRAIL - 32.8 miles/ 7500' ascent - (25 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Suzanne Roebuck 20 7:33:00 F 3/8 3rd Lady. 11 started.

Saturday 22nd October - CONGLETON PARKRUN (181 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Stuart Rider 4 19:21 M35 1/6 68.56%
Paul Steel 18 20:33 M45 2/23 71.21%
Nigel Poole 40 22:56 M55 2/13 69.33%
Maria Jensen 42 23:04 F35 2/10 65.9% PB!
Jackie Moss 107 27:33 F35 6/10 54.63%

Sunday 16th October - WERRINGTON 10K - (226 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Emma Weston 76 44:53 F45 3/15  

Sunday 16th October - MANCHESTER HALF MARATHON - (8502 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Maria Jensen 1456 1:41:00 F35 35/669 PB by 4 min 10 secs.
Ian Prime 1632 1:42:21 M50 93/356  
Sarah Poole 2249 1:46:49 F 167/1729 PB
Mike Stanley 2402 1:47:42 M45 204/585 PB
Andy Eaton 2764 1:49:55 M 968/1880  
Emma Hall 3583 1:54:53 F35 160/669 PB
Debbie Steel 3909 1:56:52 F45 90/423  
Jamilla Gaskell 3952 1:56:47 F35 188/669 PB
Louise Poole 4209 1:58:20 F 509/1729 PB
Beth Cliff 5372 2:06:00 F 817/1729  

Sunday 16th October - DARK&WHITE AUTUMN TRAIL SERIES - Bakewell - 10.2 miles/ 955' ascent - (139 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Polly Kennerley 53 1:31:37 F40 4/23 Gold Standard. 9th Lady
Debbie Hill 74 1:37:52 F50 3/13 Silver Standard (took wrong turn)
Suzanne Roebuck 85 1:42:44 F40 9/23 Silver Standard
Dave Taylor 100 1:46:05 M50 17/23 Bronze M50!! Standard
Ali McNinch 130 2:07:59 F40 17/22 Bronze Standard

Saturday 15th October - MANCHESTER AREA CC LEAGUE -Wythenshaw Ladies 5.1 miles - 237 ran

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Nicole Humphrey 118 42:03 F20 51/76  

Saturday 15th October - MANCHESTER AREA CC LEAGUE -Wythenshaw Mens 6 miles - 381 ran

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 100 39:56 M45 11/68  
Martin Rous 356 53:42 M50 38/42  

Saturday 15th October - CONGLETON PARKRUN (195 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Anthony Allan 4 18:29 M35 1/13 72.23%
Jo Moss 16 20:43 F45 1/9 76.67%
James Pearce 22 21:05 M45 2/19 68.30%
Emma Weston 39 22:21 F45 2/9 71.01%
Nick Budd 44 23:04 M50 9/17 65.53%
Nigel Poole 52 23:30 M55 4/17 67.66%
Ellie Dick 55 23:33 F35 1/10 63.91%
Ian Prime 63 24:07 M50 13/17 61.64%
Tony Smith 67 24:26 M60 2/9 66.23%
Jackie Moss 112 27:42 F35 4/10 54.33%
Andy Billingsley 129 29:05 M50 16/17 52.38%

Sunday 9th October - LDWA GOYT VALLEY CHALLENGE - Buxton - 24.5 miles/4,000' ascent - (140 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Rob Parkin 11 5:35 M 8  
Suzanne Roebuck 15 5:38 F 5  
Debbie Hill 19 5:50 F 7  
Gayle Evans 28 6:07 F 10  
Polly Kennerley 28 6:07 F 10  

Sunday 9th October - LDWA GOYT VALLEY CHALLENGE - Buxton - Short Course - 13.3 miles/2000' ascent- (50 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Tim Evans 1 02:47 M 1  

Sunday 9th October - GIN PIT 5 - Tyldesley - 5 miles - (219 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Mikko Kuronen 16 31:02 M55 1/18 Prize winner

Saturday 8th October - CONGLETON PARKRUN (254 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 16 19:48 M45 4/23 72.73% 20 min pacer
Mike Stanley 37 21:48 M45 5/23 65.52% PB!
Jo Moss 42 21:57 F35 - 22 min pacer
James Yates 47 22:13 M35 6/13 60.99%
Nigel Poole 51 22:46 M55 2/16 69.84%
Ellie Dick 57 23:14 F35 1/9 64.78%
Alice Nimmo 61 23:18 F25 1/9 63.52% PB!
Mel Worthington 94 24:54 F40 5/17 63.19% 25 min pacer
Rob Soames 154 28:04 M40 16/21 49.35% 28 min pacer
Andy Billingsley 191 30:10 M50 16/19 50.50%
Louise Poole 209 31:04 F25 5/9 47.64% 31 min pacer
Emma Weston 237 33:52 F45 13/14 46.9% 34 min pacer

Sunday 2nd October - CONGLETON HALF MARATHON - (399 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Stuart Rider 91 1:34:44 M 37/82  
Mel Worthington 105 1:36:27 F40 5/35 PB by 4 and a half mins
Emma Weston 112 1:37:13 F45 1/20 Prize winner and PB by nearly 4 mins
Emma Hall 258 1:54:14 F35 13/25 PB

Saturday 1st. October - DARK&WHITE LIMESTONE WAY "HALF" - Monyash - 17 miles /1588'ascent -(47ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Suzanne Roebuck   3:21:00 F40 1/12 1st. Vet Lady- trophy. 4th Lady. Suz got lost and ran 19 miles!

Saturday October 1st - NORTH STAFFS CC LEAGUE - Winsford
Ladies 3.2 miles - 221 ran - Team score,top 4, 218 - 7th of 16 position in Division 2

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jo Moss 34 22:41 F45 5/45  
Polly Kennerley 47 23:36 F45 10/45  
Michelle Stevens 59 24:35 F35 8/29  
Nicole Humphreys 78 25:30 F 19/41  
Vicii Kirkpatrick 79 25:31 F40 18/49  
Louise Poole 142 28:19 F 28/41  

Saturday October 1st - NORTH STAFFS CC LEAGUE - Winsford
Mens 4.9 miles - 275 ran - Team score ,top 4, 255 - 4th of 16 position in Division 2

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 46 30:16 M45 6/51  
Chris Moss 65 31:20 M45 12/51  
Mikko Kuronen 70 31:37 M55 2/19  
Andy Roberts 74 31:42 M45 13/51  
Bryan Carr 78 31:49 M50 6/35  
Anthony Allan 80 31:55 M 40/96 Debut Harriers race
Stuart Rider 86 32:15 M 42/96  
Craig Hewitt 108 33:13 M 52/96  
Rob Parkin 222 38:32 M45 42/51  
Mike Stanley 228 39:11 M45 44/51  
Nigel Poole 229 39:23 M55 14/19  
Nick Budd 233 39:38 M50 28/35  
Ian Prime 236 39:48 M50 29/35  
Dave Taylor 257 42:33 M65 4/6  
Harry Stubbs 260 43:24 M65 5/6  
Steve Pullen 262 44:13 M60 9/12  

Saturday 1st October - CONGLETON PARKRUN (191 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Ian Prime 41 23:11 M50 5/18 64.13%
Paul Birdsall 61 24:44 M40 7/15 56.47%
Andy Billingsley 191 48:55 M50 18/18 31.14%

Home > Results > October 2016

Home - About - Diary - Races - Competitions - Results - Contacts - Links