Congleton Harriers - Results

Home About Us Diary Races Competitions Results Contact Links

 

Home > Results > May 2009

Sunday 31 May - ALEXANDRA PARK 5K (82 ran)

Andy Billingsley 59th 27:47  

Sunday 31 May - EDINBURGH MARATHON (8258 finished)

Alex McCormick 364th 3:16:26 PB
Liz Reeves 424th 3:18:24 PB and Debut and Good for Age

Saturday 30 May - SLIOCH HORSESHOE FELL RACE 20K, 1180m (50 ran)

Andy Roberts 21st 2:54:51  

Saturday 30 May - WINCLE TROUT RUN - 9K (289 ran - record of 24 Harriers!)

James Wood 2nd 39:39  
Bryan Carr 4th 40:18 1st V45
Simon Jackson 15th 43:10  
Tim Evans 25th 44:55 MEN'S TEAM WINNERS
Seaton Kennerley 99th 54:03  
Debbie Hill 107th 54:36  
Malcolm Jackson 115th 55:14  
Gayle Evans 122nd 55:46  
Pete Doyle 125th 56:04  
Gill Armstrong 135th 56:33  
Charmaine Wood 138th 56:51  
Derek Dale 144th 57:24  
Dave S Taylor 149th 57:49  
Sandre Jackson 157th 58:23 2nd LV50
Steve Dunn 158th 58:24  
Rich Benson 167th 59:14  
Harry Stubbs 174th 59:58  
Chris Tanner-Tremaine 186th 1:01:05  
Fran Jones 206th 1:02:54  
Grant Silk 213th 1:03:50  
Jude Newham 214th 1:03:55  
Tony Smith 217th 1:04:19  
Felicity Doyle 232nd 1:07:33  
Caroline Partner 244th 1:10:18  

Thursday 28 May - MOBBERLEY 5.3 MT (175 ran)

Felicity Doyle 108th 43:39  
Pete Doyle 109th 43:40   
Caroline Weir 111th 43:45  

Monday 25 May - BAMFORD SHEEPDOG TRIALS FELL RACE 4.5m, 1000' (136 ran)

Bryan Lomas 16th 36:15  

Monday 25 May - SHUTLINGSLOE FELL RACE - 3K (103 ran)

James Pearce 9th 19:14  
Seaton Kennerley 56th 25:36  
Charmaine Wood 82nd 28:24  
Pete Doyle 91st 31:31  
Felicity Doyle 94th 32:27 1st LV50

Sunday 24 May - BUXTON HALF MARATHON (300 ran)

Paul Sellers 74th 1:40:39  
Pete Doyle 130th 1:47:43  
Felicity Doyle 200th 1:58:47 3rd LV50
Dave Campbell 222nd 2:02:27  

Wednesday 20 May - GOYTS MOSS FELL RACE (127 finished)

James Pearce 20th 53:59  
Pete Newham 21st 54:22  
Bryan Lomas 24th 54:37  
Pete Doyle 95th 68:43  
Seaton Kennerley 103rd 70:52  

Tuesday 19 May - SUMMER CLOUD HANDICAP (29 ran)

Fran Jones 66:02 Winner, 24th
Bill Boynton 65:02 23rd
Caroline Weir 73:06 25th
Chris Moss 51:23 3rd
James Wood 46:28 Fastest Man
Tim Claughton 62:32 15th
Rob Parkin 60:34 12th
Derek Dale 62:35 17th
Charmaine Wood 62:40 16th
Dave S Taylor 62:51 18th
Harold Pinkney 60:31 11th
Jo Moss 64:38 22nd
Jerry Knights 57:39 7th
Emily Brown 55:48 Fastest Lady, 6th
Tim Evans 53:00 4th
Debbie Hill 61:13 13th
Julian Barry 55:21 5th
James Pearce 50:23 2nd
Gayle Evans 61:51 14th
Mick Byrne 59:52 10th
John Bushby 59:14 9th
Pete Doyle 63:44 20th
Chris Lawrence 57:46 8th
Dave Campbell 78:57 28th
Chris Tanner-Tremaine 79:00 29th
Paul Sellers 64:27 21st
Steve Dunn 74:25 26th
Seaton Kennerley 63:00 19th
Rob Davies 77:12 27th

Saturday 16 May - WHITE PEAK MARATHON (191 finished)

Felicity Doyle 146th 4:20:25   

Wednesday 13 May - SHADY OAK TOUGH 10K (148 ran)

Bryan Lomas 12th 41:32  
Pete Doyle 92nd 52:37  

Tuesday 12 May - LONGTON PARK 5K (114 ran)

Steve Bacon 15th 17:59  
Chris Moss 33rd 19:05  
Pete Doyle 57th 21:09  
Charmaine Wood 67th 21:48  
Jo Moss 77th 22:26  
Harold Pinkney 81st 23:12   

Sunday 10 May - MULLER 10K (1248 ran)

James Wood 24th 35:46 PB
Pete Doyle 192nd 43:51  
Charmaine Wood 209th 44:23 PB
Vicky Crockett 748th 54:23 PB

Saturday 9 May - BOLLINGTON FESTIVAL 3 PEAKS - 5.6m, 1200' (128 ran)

Simon Jackson 14th 45:04  
Chris Moss 16th 45:17  
Tim Evans 24th 47:15  
Gayle Evans 66th 55:02  

Thursday 7 May - KILLER MILE

Geoff Pettengell   10:30??  
Pete Doyle   10:42  
Harry Stubbs   11:08  
Pete Doyle   11:31 Attempt 2
Matt Plummer   11:49    
Dave S Taylor   12:09    
Steve Dunn   12:22  
Vicky Crockett   12:08  

Wednesday 6 May - CLAYTON 10K (189 ran)

Steve Bacon 14th 38:20  
Jim Bradbury 88th 45:07 2nd MV60
Rich Benson 115th 48:12  
Harold Pinkney 119th 48:27  

Sunday 3 May - UTTOXETER HALF MARATHON (409 ran)

Pete Doyle 147th 1:41:13  
Vicky Crockett 372nd 2:10:28  

Home - About - Diary - Races - Competitions - Results - Contacts - Links