Home
Up

 

B

Congleton Harriers

RESULTS - 2001

Home > Results > 2001

Sunday 30th December - CLUB CLOUD RACE

  Finish Actual  
Ella Lyman 72:46 72:46 1st Lady 
Mike Laurence 76:30 64:30  
Jim Bradbury 77:02 58:32  
Felicity Doyle 77:15 73:45  
Dave Campbell 77:21 64:51  
Trevor Thorndyke 77:27 67:57  
Bryan Carr 77:43 46:43 1st Man
Sarah Constable 77:54 76:54  
Derek Dale 78:36 57:06  
Pete Doyle 78:47 61:17  
John Amies 78:59 52:29  
Dot Tanner 79:04 79:04  
Phil Bratby 79:41 53:41  
Paul Sellers 80:20 54:50  
Steve Bacon 81:57 55:57  
Harold Pinkney 83:00 59:30  
Dave C Taylor 83:23 66:53  

Sunday 16th December - Roaches Christmas Cracker

Bryan Carr 4th 53:41  
John Amies 29th 59:51  
Geoff Pettengell 36th 60:51  
Paul Sellers 39th 61:48  
Jim Bradbury 55th 65:13  
Derek Dale 74th 68:06  
Dave C Taylor 85th 67:04  
Mike Laurence 94th 71:48  
Dave S Taylor 148th 80:29  
Dave Green 154th 81:07  
Ella Lyman 156th 81:52  
Matt Plummer 163rd 82:31  
Trevor Thorndyke 174th 86:15  
Dot Tanner 175th 86:22  

Sunday 9th December - Stockport 10

Dave Fussell 87th 68:24  
Felicity Doyle ??  82:49  

Sunday 2nd December - Cardington Cracker

Bryan Carr 14th 1:23:41  
John Amies 71st 1:37:17  
Phil Bratby 78th 1:38:43  

Saturday 1st December - Cheddleton 10K

Derek Dale 62nd 42:52 3rd V55 
Jim Bradbury 66th 42:59 4th V55 
Pete Doyle 73rd 43:33  
Dave Campbell 83rd 43:49  
Matt Plummer 80th 43:53  
Mike Laurence 128th 47:59  
Len Frodsham 132nd 48:10 Debut and so PB!
Sarah Constable 134th 48:14  
Paula Kennerley 136th 48:24  
Trevor Thorndyke 139th 48:37  
Dave S Taylor 152nd 50:26  

Sunday 25th November - Eccleshall 10

Dave Campbell 64th 74:55 First in Group E

Saturday 17th November - NORTH STAFFS XC - RACE 3

      Stafford Common
Bryan Carr 24th 39:55  
Chris Rhodes 99th 44:29  
Phil Bratby   103rd 44:45  
Steve Bacon    110th 45:07  
Geoff Pettengell    111th 45:14  
Paul Sellers   120th 45:37  
John Amies    124th 45:46  
Paul Marsh    147th 47:13  
Harold Pinkney 153rd 47:40  
Dave Campbell 198th 51:03  

Sunday 11th November - Keele 7

Harold Pinkney 54th 47:56  
Derek Dale 73rd 49:32  
Pete Doyle  79th 50:17  
Phil Buxton  91st 51:10  
Dave Campbell  111th 52:36  
Steve Dunn 127th 53:29  

Saturday 3rd November - LANGLEY 7

         Hills!
Pete Nolan 35th 47:22 2nd V55
Harold Pinkney 38th 47:40  
Nel Moore 82nd 58:53  
Dot Tanner 100th 64:54  

Monday 29 October - DUBLIN MARATHON

Dave Campbell 276th 3:22:10  

Sunday 28 October - CHESTER ZOO 10K

         Excellent conditions. 1034 ran, winner in 32:15
Phil Buxton 357th 45:11  
Margaret Fox 751st 53:44  

Saturday 27 October - NORTH STAFFS XC - RACE 2

         Parkhall
MENS 704pts   Now 7th out of 7
Bryan Carr 17th  TBA  
Phil Bratby 102nd 42:55  
Harold Pinkney 112th 43:53  
Dave C Taylor 152nd 45:36  
Pete Doyle 157th 45:46  
Phil Buxton 164th 45:56  
Len Frodsham 200th 52:06  
LADIES 159pts   Now 11th out of 13 
Paula Kennerley 44th TBA  
Clare Holdcroft 53rd  TBA  
Felicity Doyle 62nd  TBA  

Sunday 21 October - ROBIN HOOD HALF MARATHON

Ella Lyman ?? c1:55:00  

Saturday 20 October - NORTH STAFFS XC - RACE 1

         Wye Road
MENS 599pts    
Bryan Carr 19th 40:37  
Phil Bratby 94th 45:49  
John Amies 99th 46:23  
Paul Marsh 123rd 47:42 Debut
Paul Sellers 130th 48:13  
Jim Bradbury 134th  48:42  
Pete Doyle 175th 52:14  
Phil Buxton 186th  53:30 Debut 
Mike Laurence 193rd 54:18  
Steve Dunn 200th 55:10  
Dave Campbell 208th 56:55  
Len Frodsham 212th 58:42 Debut
LADIES 158pts    
Sue Spencer 48th  31:16 Debut
Ella Lyman 52nd  31:35 Debut
Felicity Doyle 58th  32:47  

Sunday 14 October - DENSTONE HALF MARATHON

Dave Campbell   1:34:38 Winner Group E
Pete Doyle   1:39:26  

Saturday 6 October - NORTH STAFFS XC RELAYS

         Stafford Common
MENS 15th   out of 27
Paul Marsh   18:03  
Steve Bacon   18:01  
John Amies   19:04  
Jim Bradbury   18:33  
LADIES 10th   out of 12 
Clare Holdcroft   23:54  
Clare Holdcroft   25:03  
Felicity Doyle   23:57  
Felicity Doyle   25:42  

Sunday 23 September - MANCHESTER MARATHON

         2 laps around the sights.  1085 ran
Pete Doyle 322nd 3:26:52 Debut and PB
Felicity Doyle 531st 3:45:53 PB, 39th lady, 3rd LV40
Paula Kennerley 543rd 3:47:46 PB, 42nd lady
Matt Plummer 949th 3:56:04 Approximate time

Sunday 23 September - CHASE 10K

         Tough by all accounts
Harold Pinkney   45:50  
Dave Campbell   48:33  

Sunday 16 September - GREAT NORTH RUN

Ella Lyman 6,609th 1:50:30  
Sue Spencer 12,845th 1:57:00  

Sunday 16 September - PASSING CLOUD FELL RACE

      "Atrocious conditions"
Bryan Carr   1:18:30  
Phil Bratby   1:27:58  
Paul Sellers   ??  
Derek Dale    ??  

Sunday 16 September - STONE 10K

      Hilly
Harold Pinkney   41:11  
Dave Campbell   44:32  

Sunday 9 September - CONGLETON 6.9

Ladies         
Sarah Constable 1st 47:48 PB
Sue Spencer 3rd 50:24 PB

Sunday 9 September - CONGLETON HALF MARATHON

         A good turnout
Paul Marsh 29th 1:28:47  
Paul Sellers 38th 1:30:27  
Geoff Pettengell 39th 1:30:34  
Steve Bacon 40th 1:30:37  
Dave C Taylor 58th 1:34:24  
Dave Campbell 59th 1:34:47  
Phil Buxton 86th 1:42:21  
Matt Plummer 95th 1:44:23  
Len Frodsham 118th 1:49:20 PB
Dave S Taylor 123rd 1:51:40  
Neil Warren 131st 1:58:11  
Margaret Fox 23rd L 2:04:51  

Sunday 2 September - WOLVERHAMPTON HALF MARATHON

Dave Campbell 82nd 1:31:42  
Pete Doyle 107th 1:33:51  
Felicity Doyle 298th 1:46:53  

Sunday 2 September - LIVERPOOL HALF MARATHON

Sarah Constable   1:40:55 PB
Ella Lyman   1:49:50  

Sunday 19 August - BIRCHWOOD 10K

         Hot, humid
Pete Nolan 120th 40:46  
Jim Bradbury 161st 42:01  
Matt Plummer 304th 47:40 PB

Sunday 19 August - LEEK HALF MARATHON

      Humid and hilly
Bryan Carr 6th 1:21:11  
Pete Doyle 114th 1:44:07  
Mark Tilstone 148th 1:49:26  
Paula Kennerley 164th 1:51:38  
Sarah Constable 166th 1:52:11  
Felicity Doyle 176th 1:55:34  
Ella Lyman 200th 2:03:42  
Len Frodsham 201st 2:03:42 PB

Wednesday 15 August - STAFFS KNOT 5

Harold Pinkney 211th 33:35  

Thursday 9 August - RUDYARD

         Around 5m, 154 ran, winner home in 27:35
Geoff Pettengell 41st 33:27  
Pete Nolan 46th 33:46  
Derek Dale 59th 34:45  
Jim Bradbury 62nd 35:01  
Pete Doyle 70th 35:42  
Dave C Taylor 80th 36:41  
Steve Dunn 84th 37:06  
Gill Armstrong 86th 37:14  
Mike Laurence 104th 39:23  
Paula Kennerley 106th 39:44  
Ella Lyman 109th 39:50  
Felicity Doyle 131st 41:32  

Sunday 5 August - BERRYHILL 10K

      Warm morning, undulating course.  168 ran with the winner back in 32:06
Geoff Pettengell 60th 43:07  
Felicity Doyle 125th 50:12  

Thursday 2 August - PARKHALL HILLY

         Around 4.5m, undulating.  138 ran, winning time was 21:55
Geoff Pettengell 35th 27:22  
Pete Doyle 54th 28:50  
Derek Dale 65th 29:08  
Dave Campbell 76th 30:10  
Terry Dykes 79th 30:24  
Austin Farr 84th 30:56  
Paula Kennerley 93rd 32:06  
Ella Lyman 100th 32:58  
Felicity Doyle 104th 33:26  

Saturday 28 July - JOHN OULTRAM

      10 miles, 2 hills - very warm
Dave Campbell   70:37? 1st in Group E on the day

Saturday 28 July - INTERNATIONAL SNOWDON RACE

      10 miles, 3200' up and down, with 450 running on the hottest day of the year!
Derek Dale   1:48:00  
Gill Armstrong   2:02:00  

Wednesday 25 July - CARSA 5

      Warm evening at Caverswall
Dave Campbell 108th 33:35  
Pete Doyle 118th 33:47  
Derek Lucas 164th 35:56  
Ella Lyman 221st 39:00  
Felicity Doyle 226th 39:56  

Sunday 22 July - CREWE & NANTWICH TRIATHLON

      Fun for all the family!
Mark Tilstone 172nd 1:20:22 17:27/39:42/23:13 - fresh from the
Pete Doyle 406th 1:45:13 22:47/57:54/22:32 - including a penalty!
Felicity Doyle 409th 1:46:04 25:06/54:47/26:11 - will be back next year

Thursday 19 July - TITTESWORTH

      Good turnout on a pleasant evening
Geoff Pettengell 27th 31:58  
Paul Sellers 36th 31:25  
Derek Dale 60th 34:55  
Dave Campbell 68th 35:26  
Pete Doyle 71st 35:47  
Grant Silk 81st 36:19  
Dave C Taylor 82nd 36:27  
Gill Armstrong 87th 36:52  
Derek Lucas 88th 37:23  
Steve Dunn 99th 38:20  
Dave S Taylor 104th 38:39  
Paul Kennerley 107th 39:03  
Ella Lyman 121st 40:10  
Felicity Doyle 130th 41:09  

Sunday 15 July - GREAT NORTH LADIES RUN

      1779 finishers, Sonia O'Sullivan won in 28:08
Sarah Constable 106th 39:41  
Sue Spencer 145th 40:59  
Ella Lyman 151st 41:20  

Sunday 15 July - CHEADLE 4

      Pleasant day, winner in 19:59 (!)
Harold Pinkney 46th 25:11  
Dave Campbell 79th 26:40  
Pete Doyle 94th 27:24 PB
Neil Warren 111th? 28:10  
Felicity Doyle 166th 31:51  

Thursday 12 July - SHUTLINGSLOE

      135 ran, winner up and down in 23:51
Harold Pinkney 43rd 30:48  
Derek Dale 45th 31:26  
Jim Bradbury 49th 31:56  
Dave C Taylor 66th 33:19  
Grant Silk 70th 33:51  
Dave Campbell 74th 34:02  
Mike Laurence 78th 34:21  
Gill Armstrong 81st 34:36  
Derek Lucas 83rd 34:56  
Sue Spencer 95th 36:18  
Dave S Taylor 100th 36:48  
Ella Lyman 115th 38:09  

Thursday 5 July - OAKAMOOR

      New course, 147 ran, winners back in 24:20
John Amies 33rd 31:38  
Geoff Pettengell 37th 31:45  
Dave Campbell 54th 32:40  
Derek Dale 56th 32:45  
Jim Bradbury 57th 32:54  
Pete Doyle 63rd 33:37  
Dave C Taylor 81st 34:40  
Gill Armstrong 82nd 34:47  
Terry Dykes 83rd 34:49  
Derek Lucas 90th 35:48  
Mike Laurence 94th 35:57  
Sue Spencer 104th 37:00  
Ella Lyman 111th 39:31  
Dave S Taylor 112th 39:36  
Felicity Doyle 125th 40:30  

Thursday 28 June - BIRCHALL

      153 finishers, first back in 30:30
Geoff Pettengell 46th 37:37  
Harold Pinkney 58th 38:37  
Matt Plummer 67th 39:19  
Jim Bradbury 74th 39:49  
Derek Dale 76th 39:57  
Dave Campbell 81st 40:47  
Pete Doyle 83rd 40:59  
Dave C Taylor 84th 41:16  
Gill Armstrong 86th 41:31  
Terry Dykes 91st 42:02  
Derek Lucas 102nd 42:58  
Austin Farr 106th 43:33  
Mike Laurence 111th 44:08  
Ella Lyman 124th 46:01  

Thursday 21 June - ROACHES

      140 finishers, winner back in  39:15
Harold Pinkney 46th 48:39  
Derek Dale  49th 49:44  
Jim Bradbury 52nd 49:54  
Dave Campbell 76th 52:35  
Pete Doyle 77th 52:40  
Dave C Taylor 78th 52:45  
Gill Armstrong 79th 52:48  
Terry Dykes 88th 54:31  
Mike Laurence 100th 56:20  
Paula Kennerley 110th 57:59  
Ella Lyman 116th 59:14  

Tuesday 19 June - GUESS-YOUR-TIME

      19 ran
  HANDICAP OPEN TIME DIFFERENCE
Trevor Thorndyke 1st 10th +0:19
Paul Kennerley 2nd =15th +0:49
Dave C Taylor 3rd 7th -1:00
Steve Dunn 4th 6th -1:01
Derek Dale =5th 4th -1:09
Derek Lucas =5th 13th +1:09
Mike Laurence 7th 5th +1:19
Terry Dykes 8th 9th +1:24
Gill Armstrong 9th =15th +1:28
Felicity Doyle 10th 14th +1:51
Sarah Constable 11th =15th -1:57
Dave Campbell 12th 3rd +2:44
John Amies 13th 7th -3:09
Paul Sellers 14th 2nd -3:21
Mark Tilstone 15th 12th +3:28
Ella Lyman 16th =15th -4:45
Jim Bradbury 17th 1st -5:10
Clare Holdcroft 18th 11th -10:42
Len Frodsham 19th 19th +16:08

Sunday 17 June - POTTERIES MARATHON

      950 ran, with the winner home in 2:30:59
Steve Bacon 148th 3:27:32 PB
Mark Tilstone 239th 3:39:28  
Phil Buxton 505th 4:13:15 PB
Geoff Pettengell     Ran as part of the relay team for charity

Thursday 14 June - LONGSDON CANAL

      A bit drizzly, 141 ran, winner in 33:25
Derek Dale 45th 44:55  
Dave Campbell 52nd 45:52  
Pete Doyle 59th 46:57  
Terry Dykes 64th 47:40  
Derek Lucas 70th 48:20  
Sue Spencer 93rd 50:32  
Paula Kennerley 94th 50:36  
Ella Lyman 106th 52:08  
Felicity Doyle 111th 53:27  

Sunday 10 June - ELLESMERE 10K

      Sunny, but very windy
Nel Moore   48:06 PB

Thursday, 7 June - BUXTON HILLY

      4.75m and mind the sheep please.  129 finished, the winner in 24:35 
Phil Bratby 27th  30:09  
Geoff Pettengell 31st  30:35  
Derek Dale 49th 32:36  
Pete Doyle 69th 35:14  
Dave C Taylor 72nd 35:35  
Dave Campbell 87th 37:11  
Sue Spencer 92nd 37:42  
Derek Lucas 94th 37:46  
Ella Lyman 100th  38:27  
Sarah Constable 106th 39:01  
Felicity Doyle 112th 39:55  

Wednesday 6 June - WESTBRIDGE 5

      A shade under 5m, 164 ran, winner home in 24:42
Harold Pinkney 38th 31:08  
Dave Campbell 62nd 32:26  
Pete Doyle 102nd 34:20  
Felicity Doyle 138th 38:24  

Saturday 2 June - BUXTON HALF MARATHON

      The usual hills
Mark Tilstone   1:34:51  

Thursday, 31 May - CHEDDLETON HOSPITAL - SUMMER SERIES 1

      127 ran, the winner home in 27:06
Geoff Pettengell 35th 33:08  
Jim Bradbury 53rd 34:41  
Derek Dale 58th 35:11  
Dave Campbell 73rd 36:25  
Terry Dykes 80th 37:27  
Derek Lucas 89th 38:42  
Ella Lyman 100th 40:07  

Sunday, 20 May - DRAKELOW 10

      Our man in Burton-Upon-Trent
Jim Bradbury   1:11:14  

Sunday, 20 May - CHESTER HALF MARATHON

      Ideal conditions - great turnout.  1677 finished.
Paul Thomson 158th 1:26:00  
Geoff Pettengell 230th 1:28:42  
Dave Campbell 239th 1:29:16  
Dave Fussell 268th 1:30:19  
Dave C Taylor 337th 1:32:24  
Pete Doyle 362nd 1:33:30 PB
Mark Tilstone 398th 1:34:19  
Matt Plummer 618th 1:40:07  
Sarah Constable 785th 1:44:21 Debut
Nel Moore 795th  1:44:33 PB
Dave S Taylor 823rd 1:45:07  
Sue Spencer 850th 1:45:58 PB
Felicity Doyle 857th 1:46:13  
Ella Lyman 870th 1:46:42 PB
Mike Davies 1654th 2:33:06 Arrived a bit late!

Sunday, 13 May - UTTOXETER HALF MARATHON

      Very hot! Winner home in 1:09:55
Dave Campbell   1:34:25  
Pete Doyle   1:39:59  
Felicity Doyle   1:54:10  

Wednesday, 2 May - CLAYTON 10K

       
Pete Nolan   39:20  
Harold Pinkney   39:29  
Paul Thomson   40:54  
Dave Campbell   42:20  
Pete Doyle    42:45  
Felicity Doyle   51:02  

Sunday, 22 April - LONDON MARATHON

      Conditions cool and a bit windy in places
      All times are Harriers' own where available
Paul Marsh   3:06:00 PB 
Dave Fussell   3:29:00  
Jerry Comerford   3:51:00  
Val Fussell   3:55:00  
Felicity Doyle   3:56:00  
Sue Spencer   4:20:00 PB
Ella Lyman   4:20:00 PB
Len Frodsham   4:42:00 PB

Sunday, 8 April - NEWCASTLE 7

      278 ran, the winner came home in 36:40
Pete Nolan 38th 43:29  
Steve Bacon 63rd 44:59 PB
Paul Thomson 81st 46:03  
Pete Doyle 112th 48:14 PB
Dave Campbell 129th 49:00  
Derek Lucas 148th 49:41  
Phil Buxton 174th 52:19  
Felicity Doyle 227th 57:00  
Ella Lyman 228th 57:02 PB
Sarah Constable 237th 58:21 PB

Sunday, 4 March - STAFFORD 20

      349 finishers, the winner in 1:47:16!
Bryan Carr 15th 2:02:21  
Pete Nolan 70th 2:16:00  
Paul Thomson 130th 2:28:07  
Jerry Comerford 174th 2:33:54  

Sunday, 4 February - ALSAGER 5

Men     Blustery, but new, faster course
Paul Thomson 124th 29:31  
Harold Pinkney 179th 30:52  
Steve Bacon 204th 31:36  
Steve Dunn 286th 33:51 PB
Rich Benson 287th 33:54  
Pete Doyle 298th 34:04 PB
Neil Warren 305th 34:13 PB
Dave Campbell 338th 35:05  
Phil Buxton 339th 35:07  
Terry Dykes 342nd 35:11  
Brian Power 426th 38:02  
Ladies       
Margaret Fox 104th? 42:24  
Felicity Doyle 108th 43:28  

Sunday, 21 January - 4 VILLAGES HALF MARATHON

      Frosty and slushy
Dave Fussell 247th 1:30:51  
Dave C Taylor ?? 1:34:30  
Jerry Comerford 382nd 1:35:39  
Rich Benson 503rd 1:39:09 Incognito
Pete Doyle 508th 1:39:22  
Derek Lucas 558th 1:41:10  
Matt Plummer 588th 1:42:37 PB
Dave Campbell 624th 1:43:57  
Dave S Taylor 810th 1:49:03  
Val Fussell 107thL 1:54:23
Ella Lyman 134thL 1:57:56 First Half Marathon
Felicity Doyle 135thL 1:57:59  
Peter Brinsley 1136th 2:04:17  
 

Home > Results > 2001