Home
Up

 

B

Congleton Harriers

RESULTS - 2000

Home > Results > 2000

Sunday, 3 December - CARDINGTON CRACKER

      A real race (according to Phil), 9m and 2600'.  163 ran in cool conditions with heavy mud
Bryan Carr 10th 1:24:05 Prizewinner
John Amies 49th 1:35:53 2nd V50
Phil Bratby 62nd 1:38:28 3rd V50

Sunday, 26 November - SALFORD LADIES' 5

      Just the one entrant again!
Sarah Constable 33rd 42:59 Well done!

Saturday, 25 November - CHEDDLETON XMAS PUDDING 10K

      A record turnout for any race this year
Bryan Carr 7th 35:27  
Paul Thomson 25th 38:57  
John Amies 26th 39:02 1st V55
Phil Bratby  29th 39:29 3rd V50
Jim Bradbury  58th 43:08  
Derek Dale 63rd 43:37  
Dave C Taylor 65th 43:52  
Gill Armstrong 70th 44:27 PB, 9th Lady
Mark Harrison 75th 44:47 PB
Steve Dunn 80th 45:27  
Rich Benson 86th 46:05  
Pete Doyle 88th 46:09  
Dave Campbell 90th 47:02  
Derek Lucas 94th 47:37  
Matt Plummer 100th 48:08  
Paula Kennerley 108th 48:52  
Trevor Thorndyke 129th 51:55  
Dot Tanner 130th 52:00  
Felicity Doyle 143rd 53:51  
Ella Lyman 150th 55:56  

Sunday, 19 November - ROACHES FELL RACE

       
Bryan Carr 9th 2:22:12  
Geoff Pettengell 33rd 2:41:21  
Paul Sellers 48th 2:47:38  
Paul Thomson 73rd 2:59:47  

Sunday, 12 November - KEELE 7

      Excellent turnout over a slightly longer route than last year.  Lots of sticky mud.
Paul Thomson 24th 45:48  
John Amies 30th 46:05 1st V55
Phil Bratby 31st 46:09  
Pete Nolan 33rd 46:37  
Steve Bacon 58th 49:09  
Philip Buxton 87th 51:47  
Neil Warren 98th 52:37  
Rich Benson 113th 53:44  
Pete Doyle 119th 54:17  

Sunday, 5 November - CLWYDIAN HILLS FELL RACE

      113 ran in total
John Amies 45th 1:43:51 3rd V50
Paul Thomson 72nd 1:50:53  

Sunday, 29 October - CHESTER ZOO 10K

      No official results received 
Steve Bacon ?? ??  
Derek Dale ?? ??  
Jim Bradbury ?? 40:41  
Harry Stubbs ?? 44:36  
Matt Plummer ?? ??  

Sunday, 22 October - GREAT NORTH RUN

      Only 40,000 this time around
Matt Plummer ?? ??   
Felicity Doyle ?? ??  
Pete Doyle ?? ??  
Gill Armstrong ?? ??  
Damien Armstrong ?? ?? First half-marathon
Paula Kennerley ?? ??  

Sunday, 15 October - DENSTONE HALF MARATHON

      Change of course, a bit harder than before
Phil Bratby 39th 1:26:50  
Neil Warren 155th 1:41:29  
Rich Benson 156th 1:41:50  
Pete Doyle 172nd 1:43:35  
Felicity Doyle 235th 1:58:27  

Sunday, 8 October - MANCHESTER MARATHON

       Good conditions and bananas aplenty!
Paul Thomson  168th 3:16:06 PB
Gill Armstrong  450th 3:51:46 PB - 30th lady
Paula Kennerley  531st 4:03:26 PB - 47th lady

Saturday, 7 October - NORTH STAFFS XC RELAYS

Team A    77:43  
Phil Bratby   17:13  
Rich Benson   19:54  
John Amies   18:11  
Mark Tilstone   19:25  
Team B   80:37  
Dave Campbell   22:04  
Terry Dykes   20:20  
Jim Bradbury   18:47  
Bill Bursnoll   19:26  

Sunday, 10 September - CHROME HILL HOLLINSCLOUGH FELL RACE

       
Geoff Pettengell 27th 36:25  
Pete Nolan 34th 38:15  
Steve Dunn 48th 41:25  

Sunday, 10 September - CONGLETON HALF MARATHON

  Men   Warm conditions
Bryan Carr 5th 1:17:38   
Phil Bratby 21st 1:25:14  
Paul Thomson 35th 1:29:21  
Paul Sellers 53rd 1:32:48  
Steve Bacon 60th 1:33:45  
Philip Buxton 81st 1:37:55  
Neil Warren 153rd 1:48:30  
Matt Plummer 176th 1:55:28 PB
  Ladies    
Margaret Fox ?? ??  
Paula Kennerley ?? ??  

Sunday, 20 August - LEEK HALF MARATHON

      Hot conditions, slightly different course
Bryan Carr 11th 1:20:58  
Phil Bratby 34th 1:27:35  
Pete Nolan 54th 1:30:56  
Paul Sellers 78th 1:35:24  
Margaret Fox 171st 1:58:01 First LV50

Sunday, 20 August - BIRCHWOOD 10K

       
Paul Thomson 62nd 37:50  
Matt Plummer 322nd 47:38 PB 

Thursday, 10 August - RUDYARD

      Final Summer Series 
Paul Thomson 19th 31:03  
Phil Bratby 21st 31:25  
Paul Sellers 44th 33:03  
Bill Bursnoll 70th 35:15  
Derek Dale 75th 35:36  
Rich Benson 82nd 36:11  
Dave C Taylor 86th 36:27  
Gill Armstrong 93rd 37:02  
Terry Dykes 95th 37:05  
Dave Campbell 98th 37:13  
Margaret Fox 148th 41:22  
Vicky Smith 159th 42:50  

Sunday, 6 August - BERRYHILL 10K

      Undulating laps, NSRRA 
Felicity Doyle 166th 50:48 3rd LV40 
Margaret Fox 170th 51:00 1st LV60 

Saturday, 5 August - TEGG'S NOSE FELL RACE

      6.5m, 1100' 
Bryan Carr 12th 55:57  
Pete Nolan 21st 59:18  
Dot Tanner 65th 73:35  

Thursday, 3 August - PARKHALL HILLY XC

      4m of trail - Summer Series 9
Phil Bratby 17th 25:39  
Paul Thomson 24th 26:11  
Jim Bradbury 46th 27:38  
Bill Bursnoll 64th 28:42  
Derek Dale 66th 29:05  
Steve Dunn 69th 29:13  
Dave C Taylor 71st 29:16  
Rich Benson 74th 29:48  
Terry Dykes 77th 29:59  
Gill Armstrong 78th 30:03  
Dave Campbell 98th 31:55  
Margaret Fox 116th 33:59  

Saturday, 29 July - JOHN OULTRAM 10

      Road, 2 laps, long hills - NSRRA
Rich Benson 117th 73:35  
Felicity Doyle 172nd 82:31  
Margaret Fox 175th 83:48  

Thursday, 26 July - FOREST 5

       
Phil Bratby 11th 39:25  
Pete Nolan 15th 39:53  
Paul Thomson 16th 40:21  
Jim Bradbury 34th 43:38  
Harold Pinkney 55th 47:34  
Dot Tanner 65th 49:15  
Steve Bacon 83rd 54:31  

Wednesday, 26 July - GOYT'S MOSS FELL RACE

      6.2m, 1100' - ideal conditions plus midges
Bryan Carr 15th 50:55  
Phil Bratby 22nd 53:52  
Geoff Pettengell 30th 55:36  

Wednesday, 26 July - CARSA 5

      5m, undulating and "scenic"
Paul Thomson 21st 29:20 3rd V40
Bill Bursnoll 102nd 33:24  
Rich Benson 132nd 34:45  
Felicity Doyle 188th 38:49 1st LV40
Margaret Fox 200th 39:44 1st LV60

Thursday, 20 July - SHUTLINGSLOE FELL RACE

      3m XC/Fell - Summer Series 8
Phil Bratby 15th 27:44  
Paul Thomson 17th 28:05  
Paul Sellers 49th 30:10  
Bill Bursnoll 55th 31:17  
Jim Bradbury 58th 31:36  
Steve Dunn 65th 32:16  
Dave C Taylor 70th 32:35  
Grant Silk 85th 33:40  
Terry Dykes 94th 34:40  
Matt Plummer 96th 34:45  
Trevor Thorndyke 104th 35:27  
Dot Tanner 109th 35:43  
Dave Campbell 142nd 42:27  
Vicky Smith 143rd 42:28  
Derek Dale 144th 42:30  

Thursday, 13 July - BIRCHALL

      5.5m XC/trail - Summer Series 7
Phil Bratby 16th 34:26  
Paul Thomson 19th 34:40  
Paul Sellers 36th 36:49  
Bill Burnsoll 57th 39:27  
Derek Dale 62nd 39:48  
Steve Dunn 64th 40:00  
Dave C Taylor 65th 40:01  
Gill Armstrong 73rd 40:56  
Pete Doyle 74th 40:59  
Terry Dykes 78th 41:21  
Dave Campbell 86th 43:05  
Trevor Thorndyke 88th 43:14  
Paula Kennerley 106th 44:06  
Dave S Taylor 109th 44:15  
Dot Tanner 113th 44:29  
Margaret Fox 123rd 45:17  
Felicity Doyle 126th 45:51  
Vicky Smith 131st 47:18  

Thursday, 6 July - LONGSDON CANAL

      10K track - Summer Series 6
Mike Walker 14th 38:40  
Phil Bratby 27th 40:30  
Paul Sellers 59th 44:05  
Jim Bradbury 60th 44:10  
Derek Dale 67th 44:43  
Dave Campbell 79th 46:39  
Pete Doyle 81st 46:48  
Gill Armstrong 83rd 47:07  
Terry Dykes 89th 47:21  
Steve Dunn 93rd 48:05  
Trevor Thorndyke 114th 49:45  
Paula Kennerley 126th 52:07  
Dot Tanner 138th 52:20  
Margaret Fox 143rd 53:03  
Vicky Smith 162nd 55:21  

Thursday, 29 June - ROACHES

      10K road/fell - Summer Series 5
Phil Bratby 24th 42:29  
Paul Thomson 28th 43:12  
Geoff Pettengell 31st 43:46  
Paul Sellers 33rd 44:03  
Bill Bursnoll 51st 46:12  
Steve Dunn 76th 48:45  
Pete Doyle 79th 49:11  
Austin Farr 98th 51:13  
Dave Campbell 107th 52:33  
Dot Tanner 119th 55:02  
Felicity Doyle 140th 58:26  
Margaret Fox 143rd 58:50  

Tuesday, 26 June - GUESS-YOUR-TIME

Thursday, 22 June - OAKAMOOR HILLY

      5m XC/road/track - Summer Series 4
Mike Walker 10th 30:18  
Phil Bratby 19th 31:31  
Jim Bradbury 49th 35:03  
Derek Dale 54th 35:27  
Rich Benson 65th 36:48  
Steve Dunn 76th 37:42  
Gill Armstrong 79th 37:52  
Terry Dykes 82nd 38:04  
Dot Tanner 112th 42:07  
Felicity Doyle 119th 42:51  
Margaret Fox 126th 43:28  
Paula Kennerley 130th 44:11  

Wednesday, 21 June - BOAR'S HEAD HILL RACE

      8m, 1200' - dry, cool, a bit slippery
Paul Sellers 67th 60:54  
Austin Farr 119th 68:16  

Sunday, 18 June - POTTERIES MARATHON

      Very hard, very hot, very hilly
Mark Tilstone 231st 4:08:20 13th attempt!
Steve Bacon   4:24:00 PB
Bill Hall   4:42:14  

Thursday, 15 June - MARSHES HILL

      6m XC/track/road - Summer Series 3
Mike Walker 9th 36:04  
Phil Bratby 18th 37:06  
Paul Thomson 22nd 38:13  
Geoff Pettengell 26th 38:43  
Paul Sellers 29th 39:02  
Bill Bursnoll 52nd 41:01  
Derek Dale 53rd 41:09  
Jim Bradbury 56th 41:27  
Pete Doyle 76th 43:53  
Gill Armstrong 83rd 44:25  
Dave Campbell 85th 44:44  
Terry Dykes 89th 44:51  
Dot Tanner 106th 47:09  

Thursday, 8 June - BUXTON HILLY

      4.75m XC/track/trail - Summer Series 2
Bryan Carr 5th 26:44  
Geoff Pettengell 20th 29:27  
Phil Bratby 21st 29:32  
Paul Thomson 36th 31:15  
Bill Bursnoll 46th 32:02  
Harold Pinkney 50th 32:19  
Derek Dale 64th 33:16  
Rich Benson 80th 34:42  
Pete Doyle 89th 35:13  
Dave Campbell 112th 38:27  
Margaret Fox 127th 40:32  

Saturday, 3 June - WINCLE TROUT RACE

      No river, just 7K of fun

Thursday, 1 June - TITTESWORTH

      4.5m trail/road - Summer Series 1
Phil Bratby 27th 30:47  
Paul Thomson 28th 30:49  
Harold Pinkney 38th 32:06  
Jim Bradbury 58th 33:25  
Derek Dale 65th 33:51  
Dave C Taylor 73rd 34:56  
Steve Dunn 77th 35:30  
Gill Armstrong 85th 35:53  
Pete Doyle 87th 36:07  
Dave Campbell 94th 36:40  
Austin Farr 96th 36:47  
Dot Tanner 117th 38:55  
Derek Lucas 124th 39:32  
Margaret Fox 139th 41:04  
Felicity Doyle 146th 41:37  
Vicky Smith 154th 42:32  

Wednesday, 24 May - MOW COP KILLER MILE

      They must be crazy...
Paul Thomson   8:34  
Paul Thomson   8:53 Second race!!
Margaret Fox   11:41  

Sunday, 21 May - CHESTER HALF MARATHON

      Ideal conditions
Paul Thomson 85th 1:21:32  
Steve Bacon 186th 1:26:34 PB
Dave C Taylor 262nd 1:29:07 PB
Bill Bursnoll 412th 1:33:08  
Philip Buxton 419th 1:33:44  
Pete Doyle 448th 1:34:39  
Dave Campbell 525th 1:36:49  
Gill Armstrong 704th 1:40:55  
Neil Warren 711th 1:41:07  
Val Fussell 764th 1:42:11 PB
Matt Plummer 866th 1:44:47  
Dave S Taylor 933rd 1:46:28  

Sunday, 7 May - CREWE 10K

      A bit warm, but better than rain.
Paul Thomson 55th 38:43  
Pete Nolan 44th 37:28  
Dave Campbell 139th 43:19 Sneaked ahead of Pete after 3K and stayed there
Pete Doyle 141st 43:27 I'll be back!
Neil Warren 163rd 44:48  
Margaret Fox 201st 48:51 Neck and neck with Felicity but just held on
Felicity Doyle 203rd 49:02  

Sunday, 30 April - KINDER DOWNFALL

      Going good - 10 miles across and 2500' up
Bryan Carr 18th 1:17:06  
Phil Bratby   1:22:51  

Sunday, 23 April - AIR PRODUCTS 10K

      Good conditions
Paul Thomson   39:05  
Harold Pinkney   ??:??  
Neil Warren    ??:??  
Paul Marsh   ??:??  

Sunday, 16 April - LONDON MARATHON

      Good conditions, usual millions of people.   A record number of finishers.
Dave Campbell   3:33:06 Back to form
Jerry Comerford   3:37:48 Hit by cramp late on
Terry Dykes   3:41:14 "Seemed a lot further!"
Paula Kennerley   4:16:32 PB.  Cried her way home from 20 miles
Matt Plummer   4:46:23 The bionic man raised buckets of money
Gill Armstrong   5:11:50 Badly hit by 'flu - watch out Manchester in October!
Felicity Laurence   6:41:03  

Sunday, 16 April - ROTTERDAM MARATHON

      FLAT!!
Geoff Pettengell   3:12:13 Will have one more crack at a PB
Mark Tilstone   DNF Very unlucky to pull out through injury

Sunday, 26 March - WILMSLOW HALF MARATHON

      Perfect conditions, if a little warm.   Our ladies were 10th team.
Geoff Pettengell 243rd 1:24:04  
Karen Green 318th 1:26:15 9th in class, 18th lady. PB
Paul Sellers 339th 1:26:52  
Paul Thomson 345th 1:27:03  
Jerry Comerford 503rd 1:30:47  
Dave C Taylor 532nd 1:31:12  
Dave Fussell 554th 1:31:55  
Rich Benson 632nd 1:33:34  
Pete Doyle 633rd 1:33:35 PB
Dave Campbell 679th 1:34:20  
Terry Dykes 704th 1:34:43  
Mark Tilstone 838th 1:37:15  
Gill Armstrong 962nd 1:39:21 PB
Trevor Thorndyke 993rd 1:40:04  
Paula Kennerley 1194th 1:43:37 PB
Val Fussell 1231st 1:44:08 PB
Brian Power 1357th 1:46:07  
Dave S Taylor 1372nd 1:46:25  
Matt Plummer 1565th 1:50:01  
Margaret Fox 1695th 1:52:14  
Gill Power 1827th 1:54:25  
Mike Davies 1828h 1:54:25  

Sunday, 12 March - CLOUD NINE CHALLENGE

      Cool, but good conditions.  These few sneaked past the marshals!
Pete Nolan 35th 64:22  
Paul Marsh 104th 76:35  
Dave S Taylor 143rd 82:14  

Saturday, 11 March - DELAMERE 10

      Good conditions, little mud, even less hills
Jim Bradbury   67:58  
Rich Benson   68:47  
Derek Dale   70:11 Bored without the hills
Pete Doyle   71:50  
Dave Campbell   72:59  
Gill Armstrong   78:40 PB
Paula Kennerley   78:50 PB

Sunday, 5 March - STAFFORD 20

      Near perfect conditions -  bright if cool
Geoff Pettengell 123rd 2:25:02 PB by four minutes
Felicity Doyle 319th 2:59:53 PB

Saturday, 26 February - BATHPOOL 5

      Bright if a bit muddy
Harold Pinkney 23rd 31:36  
Rich Benson 39th 34:21  
Brian Power 100th 38:45  
Felicity Doyle 109th 40:02  
Gill Power 116th 41:39  
Margaret Fox 118th 42:14  

Sunday, 20 February - LONG MYND

      10.5 miles, ideal conditions - cool and sunny
Bryan Carr 22nd 1:58:43   
John  Amies 46th 2:11:35  
Phil Bratby 59th 2:17:52  

Sunday, 6 February - ALSAGER 5

      Huge turnout, near to ideal conditions
Pete Nolan   29:23  
Geoff Pettengell   30:11 Cold, snowy, tornado conditions
Harold Pinkney   30:16   
Paul Thomson   30:41  
Terry Dykes   34:01  
Derek Dale   34:18  
Mike Laurence   34:59  
Gill Armstrong   36:33 PB
Neil Warren   36:42  
Paula Kennerley   36:53 PB
Mike Davies   37:02  
Felicity Doyle   37:29 PB
Claire Holdcoft   37:33  
Brian Power   37:52  
Margaret Fox   40:02  
Gill Power   40:05  

Sunday, 30 January - STAFFS UNI 10K

      A bit blustery but at least the rain stayed off
Paul Thomson   37:53  
Harold Pinkney   38:20  
Rich Benson   40:30  
Pete Doyle   43:05 PB
Claire Holdcroft   47:21  

Sunday, 23 January - FOUR VILLAGES HALF MARATHON

      Perfect conditions with a good turnout
Dave Beresford 124th 1:22:54  
Paul Thomson 140th 1:23:35  
Rich Benson 310th 1:29:41  
Geoff Pettengell 332nd= 1:30:23  
Dave Taylor 332nd= 1:30:23  
Dave Fussell 340th 1:30:29  
Pete Doyle 478th= 1:34:42 PB
Dave Campbell 512nd 1:35:38  
Gill Armstrong 68th 1:41:54 PB
Felicity Doyle 75th 1:43:28  
Val Fussell 94th 1:44:56  
Peter Brinsley 1090th 2:01:05  
 

Home > Results > 2000